Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website Terms & Conditions and our Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data and information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is us.

What information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites, including, but not limited to, information provided at the time of requesting or subscribing to any service, posting material, or becoming a registered user or if you enter any competition or promotion sponsored by us
  • Information from surveys that we use for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them
  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem with or submit a comment regarding the website
  • Details of your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access

How we process and store your information

The data that we collect from you is processed by staff who work either for us or one of our group companies or for one of our service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain features or parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share the password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computer or use a computer in a public places such as a library or internet café.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have indicated that you wish (or where it is implied that you give your consent) to be contacted for such purposes
  • To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our services

Disclosure of your information

Please not that we may disclose your personal information to any affiliated company within our group.

Please note that we may disclose your personal information to third parties under certain conditions:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or Trading Terms or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties
    • This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or un-checking (as directed) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by following the [unsubscribe] link on any emails that we send you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us directly.

Our websites may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to and from internet sites operated by other organisations. If you follow a hyperlink to any of these sites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such sites.

Access to your information

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee not exceeding £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy we would be pleased to discuss them with you. You can find full contact details on our Contact page.

Updates

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and in so doing will change it on this website.

Share Share